Brixtoberfest 2023
Awards
Judges
Dan Acheson, Rick Aldaco, Jay Bakula, Michael Beck, Edward Bronson, David Cooke, Curt Czapski, Dennis Dale, Nik DeKoning, Kevin Drees, Derek England, Nancy Fanta, David Fetty, John Guilfoil, Marty Hassink, Daniel Hayosh, Tom Hayosh, Michael Helzer, Bruce Kapraun, Art Kim, Mike Kimble, Chris Knight, Mark Linsner, Roger Masson, Steve McKenna, Taylor Migalla, Rob Moskal, Ross O Neill, Kyle Nordquist, Philip Nyman, Edward O`Neill, Aaron Pigors, Brad Ramsey, Doug Reynertson, Megan Sawa, Kyle Schnettler, David Siegel, Jim Silverstein, Joe Skiles, Eileen Uchima, Mike Uchima, Jim Vondracek, Mark Westmeyer, Jeffrey Whelpley, Eric Wood
Judges - Best of Show
Kyle Nordquist, Jim Silverstein, Mark Westmeyer
Stewards
Nina Beklelewski, Eileen Chicvara, Angie Connor, David Dayhoff, Kaylee Hamm, Dan Janiczek, Siobhan Janiczek, Paul Kraft, Kevin Laude, Bob Mann, David Maurer, Patrick McDaniel, John McGuire, Mike Newren, Frank Sheridan, Dennis Smock, Tim Wopinekt
Staff
Ken Hohl
Organizer
Megan Sawa
By the Numbers
231 Entries
82 Entrants
45 Judges
17 Stewards
1 Staff
60 Placing Entries
Table 1: Cream and Wheat Ales
12 entries
Judges: Michael Beck, Mike Kimble, Kyle Nordquist, David Siegel, Joe Skiles, Eric Wood, Tim Wopinekt
1st
Robert Lefley & Andy Nordstrom
Brixie's Brewers
Breakfast Ball (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Jason Callicoat
American Wheat Beer (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Edward O`Neill
STL Brewminati
Petey Wheatstraw (1D: American Wheat Beer)
Table 2: Light Lagers
12 entries
Judges: Daniel Hayosh, Chris Knight, Kevin Laude, Taylor Migalla, Rob Moskal, Edward O`Neill
1st
Mike Neville
Motor City Mashers
Frank's (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Nicholas Benoit
Cross Czech Pale Lager (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
3rd
Scott Steenburg
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
El Dorado American Lager (1B: American Lager)
Table 3: Dark Lagers
17 entries
Judges: Jay Bakula, Kevin Drees, David Fetty, Mark Linsner, Roger Masson, David Maurer, Megan Sawa, Joe Skiles
1st
Matthew Kunesh
Brixie's Brewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Hanseatic Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Temny (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
Table 4: Pale Malty European Lagers
14 entries
Judges: Dan Acheson, David Dayhoff, Nik DeKoning, Rob Moskal, Kyle Nordquist, Doug Reynertson, Jim Silverstein, Eric Wood
1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
No One Is Invited (4B: Festbier)
2nd
Steve Powell
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Hellesfest 2023 (4B: Festbier)
3rd
Steve Powell
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Scarlet Oak Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
Table 5: Pale Bitter Beer
14 entries
Judges: Dan Acheson, Jay Bakula, David Dayhoff, Nik DeKoning, John Guilfoil, Kyle Nordquist, Brad Ramsey, Doug Reynertson, Joe Skiles
1st
Steve Powell
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Car Ramrod (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Mike Neville
Motor City Mashers
Dortmunder (5C: German Helles Exportbier)
3rd
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Bundesliga Pils (5D: German Pils)
Table 6: Amber Lagers
17 entries
Judges: Curt Czapski, Dennis Dale, Kaylee Hamm, Mike Kimble, Chris Knight, Philip Nyman, Kyle Schnettler, Frank Sheridan, Eric Wood
1st
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Ode To Bamburg (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Daniel Yount Jr & Adam Harrod
Glass City Mashers
Two Fools Oktoberfest (6A: Marzen)
3rd
Josh Shenton
Nackter Laufer (6A: Marzen)
Table 7: Amber Bitter European Lagers
14 entries
Judges: Edward Bronson, Curt Czapski, David Dayhoff, Kaylee Hamm, Art Kim, Brad Ramsey, Doug Reynertson, Mark Westmeyer
1st
Scott Steenburg
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
Vienna #1 (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Zum Schlussel (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Bill Gavin Roy Ventullo
CRAZE
Vienna Zwei (7A: Vienna Lager)
Table 8: German Wheat and Rye Beer
8 entries
Judges: Dennis Dale, David Fetty, Bob Mann, Philip Nyman
1st
Doug Walker
The Brü Club
Darth Maltious (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Holland Andrew
Hat Face Hefeweizen (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Art Kim
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Occam's Razor (27A8: Roggenbier)
Table 9: British, Scottish and Irish Beer
12 entries
Judges: Michael Beck, David Cooke, David Dayhoff, Tom Hayosh, Brad Ramsey, Doug Reynertson, Tim Wopinekt
1st
Jack Cantle
North Urban Brewing Society...
Lanarkshire Light (14A: Scottish Light)
2nd
Dexter Garner
Bramble (13B: British Brown Ale)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Oat Brown (13B: British Brown Ale)
Table 10: Beer Miscellanea 31A, 33B and 34B
8 entries
Judges: Nina Beklelewski, Aaron Pigors, Jim Vondracek
1st
Robert Parks & Ben Parks
Oak Park Homebrewers
Ben's Rye Stout (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
2nd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Underworld (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Nelson + Blanc (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
Table 11: Strong Beer
7 entries
Judges: Mark Linsner, Eric Wood
1st
Joseph Belevender
Pontiac Brewing Tribe
Ought To Be Respected (17A: British Strong Ale)
2nd
Andrew Wiles
Red Earth Brewers
Ginger Beard Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Dystopia (17B: Old Ale)
Table 12: Pale American Ale
10 entries
Judges: Nancy Fanta, Marty Hassink, Kevin Laude, Ross O Neill, David Siegel, Jim Silverstein
1st
Adam McConnell
Red Earth Brewers
3,4, Hit The Floor (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Andrew Riopell
Brixie's Brewers
Dave 5-0 (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Eric Wood
Brixie's Brewers
Playoff Weekend Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)
Table 13: Amber and Brown American Beer
9 entries
Judges: David Cooke, Nik DeKoning, Marty Hassink, John McGuire, Aaron Pigors, Jim Vondracek
1st
Joe Skiles
Urban Knaves of Grain
The Colonel's Side Hustle (27A2: Kentucky Common)
2nd
Jeremiah Baer
Kentucky Ambaer Ale (27A2: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Kevin Wojdak
Urban Knaves of Grain
Steam Punk (19B: California Common)
Table 14: Porters and Stouts
13 entries
Judges: David Fetty, Bruce Kapraun, Bob Mann, Steve McKenna, Rob Moskal, Mike Newren, Joe Skiles
1st
Dexter Garner
Shadows (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Ryan Shupe
Oak Park Homebrewers
Thing Under The Mountain (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Art Kim
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Siberian Antifreeze (20C: Imperial Stout)
Table 15: IPA
15 entries
Judges: Derek England, David Fetty, Roger Masson, Rob Moskal, Edward O`Neill, Megan Sawa, Jeffrey Whelpley
1st
Mark Westmeyer
Brewers of South Suburbia...
Hoppenheimer (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Jeremy Anderson
Hazy Toledo (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Joe Skiles
Urban Knaves of Grain
Simtra IPA (21A: American IPA)
Table 16: Sour Ale
8 entries
Judges: Nancy Fanta, Steve McKenna, Mike Newren
1st
Roger Masson
Brixie's Brewers
Block Party Berliner Weiss (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Dusty Old Barn (23D: Lambic)
3rd
Alex Dropkin
C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
Melon Collie & the Infinite Sadness (23F: Fruit Lambic)
Table 17: Belgian Ale
12 entries
Judges: Tom Hayosh, Bruce Kapraun, Roger Masson, Kyle Schnettler, Frank Sheridan, Dennis Smock
1st
Daniel Yount Jr & Adam Harrod
Glass City Mashers
Two Fools Belgian Pale Ale (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
2nd
Steve Ristau
Stau-Haus Bierelzebub (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
3rd
Michael Fagan & Connie Fagan
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Long Day (25B: Saison)
Table 18: Monastic Ale
11 entries
Judges: Daniel Hayosh, Art Kim, John McGuire, Taylor Migalla, Kyle Nordquist, Eileen Uchima
1st
Stephen Schmitt
Evanston Homebrew Club
Thick Bottles (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Give It A Year... #meanbrews (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Andrew Wiles
Red Earth Brewers
Dream Crusher Belgian Dark Strong Ale (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Table 19: Fruit Beer
7 entries
Judges: Nina Beklelewski, Jim Silverstein, Eileen Uchima
1st
Roy Ventullo
CRAZE
Dragonfruit Gose (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Jason Rohloff
Beer Barons of Milwaukee
Apricot Sour 1 (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Josh Shenton
Honest George Cherry Wheat Ale (29A: Fruit Beer)
Table 20: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
11 entries
Judges: Edward Bronson, Nik DeKoning, Roger Masson, Edward O`Neill, Dennis Smock, Mark Westmeyer
1st
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Schwarzes Chokolade (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Jeremiah Baer
Coconut Porter Baer (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Jeremy Anderson
Lavender Daze (30D: Specialty Spice Beer)
Best of Show
Beer
Judges: Kyle Nordquist, Jim Silverstein, Mark Westmeyer
1st
Joe Skiles
Urban Knaves of Grain
The Colonel's Side Hustle (27A2: Kentucky Common)
2nd
Matthew Kunesh
Brixie's Brewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Doug Walker
The Brü Club
Darth Maltious (10C: Weizenbock)
Best Brewer
82 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score | Club |
---|
1st | Dan Acheson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14.040000 | Urban Knaves of Grain |
2nd | Eric Martin | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13.050000 | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Joe Skiles ** Best of Show Participant ** | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10.030000 | Urban Knaves of Grain |
Best Club
30 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score |
---|
1st | Urban Knaves of Grain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 26.080000 |
2nd | Brixie's Brewers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20.060000 |
3rd | Kansas City Bier Meisters | 1 | 1 | 4 | 15.060000 |
Scoring Methodology
Each placing entry is given the following points:
- 1st Place: 4
- 2nd Place: 3
- 3rd Place: 2
- 4th Place: 1
The following tie-breakers have been applied, in order of priority:
- The highest total number of first, second, and third places.
- The highest average score.
Thank You
Congratulations to All Medal Winners